Government officials of the philippines

From Philippines
Jump to: navigation, search

Regions | Philippine Provinces | Philippine Cities | Municipalities | Barangays | High School Reunions


Principal Government Officials of the Republic of the Philippines

Philippines Principal Officials: Term: 2016-2022
  • President: - Rodrigo Duterte
  • Vice President: - Leni Robredo
  • Foreign Secretary-- Perfecto Yasay, Jr.
  • Senate President -- Aquilino Pimentel III
  • House Speaker -- Pantaleon Alvarez
  • Ambassador to the United States--Ambassador Jose L. Cuisia, Jr.
  • Permanent Representative to the UN-- Teodoro Locsin, Jr.
  • Supreme Court Chief Justice -- Maria Lourdes Sereno

Philippines Principal Officials: Term: 2010-2016

Philippines Principal Officials: Term: 2004-2010

The Philippine Senate

The Philippine senate is composed of 24 senators who are elected by the legally registered voters of the Philippines. Senators are elected to a six year term, half the senators are elected every 3 years. This process insures that the Senate maintains a full membership.

The Senate of the Philippines is the upper chamber of the bicameral legislature of the Philippines, the Congress of the Philippines. The Senate is the only body that can authorize the ratification of treaties.

Current Senate Members of the Philippines

1.) Edgardo J. Angara 1987–1998; 2001–2007; 2007-2013; 2013-2019

Quezon City, Luzon

2.) Paolo "Bam" Benigno Aguirre Aquino IV 2013-2019

NCR

3.) Maria Lourdes Nancy Sombillo Binay 2013-2019

Makati, NCR

4.) Alan Peter S. Cayetano 2007–2013; 2013-2019

Taguig City, Metro Manila, Luzon

5.) Leila Norma Eulalia Josefa De Lima 2016-2022

Camarines Sur - Region V(Bicol) (Luzon)

6.) Franklin M. Drilon 2010-2016, 2016-2022

Iloilo City, Iloilo, Visayas but lives in Metro Manila

7.) Francis Joseph G. Escudero 2007–2013; 2013-2019

Sorsogon City, Luzon

8.) Joseph Victor Gomez "JV Estrada" Ejercito 2013-2019
9.) Sherwin Gatchalian 2016-2022

From Valenzuela City - NCR (Luzon)

10.) Richard J Gordon 2004-2010; 2016-2022

Zambales - Region III (Luzon)

11.) Gregorio B. Honasan II 1995–2001, 2001–2004, 2007–2013; 2013-2019

Manila, Luzon

12) Ana Theresia Hontiveros 2016-2022

From: Manila - NCR (Luzon)

13.) Panfilo M. Lacson 2004-2010, 2016-2022

Cavite - Region IV-A (Luzon)

14.) Loren B. Legarda 1998-2004; 2007–2013; 2013-2019

Manila, Luzon

15.) Mary Grace Poe Llamanzares 2013-2019
16.) Emmanuel Pacquiao 2016-2022

From Mindanao Sarangani Province - Region XII (Mindanao)

17.) Francis N. Pangilinan 2001–2007; 2007-2013; 2016-2022

From Manila - NCR (Luzon)

18.) Aquilino "Koko" Martin De La Llana Pimentel III 2013-2019

Misamis Oriental, Region 10 Mindanao

19.) Ralph G. Recto - 2010-2016; 2016-2022

Muntinlupa City, Metro Manila, Lipa City, Batangas; Luzon

20.) Vicente C. Sotto III - 1992-1998; 1998-2004; 2010-2016: 2016-2022

Quezon City, Metro Manila - Luzon

21. Antonio F. Trillanes IV 2007–2013; 2013-2019

Caloocan City, Luzon

22.) Cynthia "Hanepbuhay" Aguilar Villar 2013-2019

Las Piñas City, Luzon

23.) Emmanuel Joel Villanueva 2016 -2022

From the province of Bulacan - Region III (Luzon)

24.) Juan Miguel Zubiri - 2007–2013; 2016-2022

From Mindanao Bukidnon Province - Region X (Mindanao)

Adrenoboost.jpg
  • AdrenoBoost™ - For Adrenal Gland Functioning
    • Promotes healthy adrenal gland functioning and hormone balance
    • Maintains cortisol levels already within healthy limits
    • Promotes energy levels, alertness and stamina
    • Helps the body adapt to everyday stressors and adrenal fatigue
  • Maintains blood sugar levels already within healthy limits
  • Maintains blood pressure already within healthy limits
  • Supports healthy circulation, sleep patterns and immunity
  • Astragalus as one of the main ingredients of AdrenoBoost™
  • Winners of the 2016 Senatorial Election for the term of 2016-2022
  1. Franklin M. Drilon - Iloilo province, but lives in Metro Manila - NCR (Luzon)
  2. Emmanuel Joel Villanueva* - From the province of Bulacan - Region III (Luzon)
  3. Vicente C. Sotto III - From Manila - NCR (Luzon)
  4. Panfilo M. Lacson - Cavite - Region IV-A (Luzon)
  5. Richard J Gordon - Zambales - Region III (Luzon)
  6. Juan Miguel Zubiri - From Mindanao Bukidnon Province - Region X (Mindanao)
  7. Emmanuel Pacquiao* From Mindanao Sarangani Province - Region XII (Mindanao)
  8. Ana Theresia Hontiveros* - From: Manila - NCR (Luzon)
  9. Francis N. Pangilinan - From Manila - NCR (Luzon)
  10. Sherwin Gatchalian* - From Valenzuela City - NCR (Luzon)
  11. Ralph G. Recto - Muntinlupa City - NCR (Luzon)
  12. Leila Norma Eulalia Josefa De Lima* - Camarines Sur - Region V (Luzon)
5 new senators elected in the election year of 2016(*)

  • Winners of the 2013 Senatorial Election for the term of 2013-2019
  1. Mary Grace Poe Llamanzares Independent 16340333 6.84%
  2. Loren B. Legarda (Npc) Nationalist Peoples' Coalition 14942824 6.26%
  3. Francis "Chiz" Joseph G. Escudero Independent 14137127 5.92%
  4. Alan Peter S. Cayetano (Np) Nacionalista Party 14129783 5.92%
  5. Maria Lourdes Nancy Sombillo Binay (Una) United Nationalist Alliance 13310851 5.57%
  6. Edgardo J. Angara (Ldp) Laban Ng Demokratikong Pilipino 12853305 5.38%
  7. Paolo "Bam" Benigno Aguirre Aquino IV (Lp) Liberal Party 12376372 5.18%
  8. Aquilino "Koko" Martin De La Llana Pimentel III (Pdp) Partido Demokratiko Pilipino Lakas Ng Bayan 11846088 4.96%
  9. Antonio F. Trillanes IV (Np) Nacionalista Party 11389173 4.77%
  10. Cynthia "Hanepbuhay" Aguilar Villar (Np) Nacionalista Party 11070265 4.64%
  11. Joseph Victor Gomez "JV Estrada" Ejercito (Una) United Nationalist Alliance 11010630 4.61%
  12. Gregorio "Gringo" Ballesteros Honasan (Una) United Nationalist Alliance 10620981

  • Winners of the 2013 Senatorial Election for the term of 2010-2016
  1. Franklin M. Drilon
  2. Juan Ponce Enrile 1987–1992; 1995–2001; 2004-2010; 2010-2016
    Gonzaga, Cagayan Province, Luzon
  3. Jose E. "Jinggoy" Estrada 2004-2010; 2010-2016
    San Juan City, Metro Manila, Luzon
  4. Teofisto L. Guingona III - 2010-2016
    Bukidnon, Region 10 Mindanao
  5. Manuel Lito Lapid 2004-2010; 2010-2016
    Pampanga, Luzon
  6. Ferdinand R. Marcos, Jr. - 2010-2016
    Luzon
  7. Sergio R. Osmeña III - 2010-2016
    Cebu, Visayas
  8. Ralph G. Recto - 2010-2016
    Muntinlupa City, Metro Manila, Lipa City, Batangas; Luzon
  9. Ramon B. Revilla, Jr. 2004-2010; 2010-2016
    Imus, Cavite, Luzon
  10. Pillar "Pia" Juliana Cayetano Sebastian 2004-2010, 2010-2016
    Taguig City, Luzon
  11. Miriam Defensor Santiago 1995–2001; 2004-2010; 2010-2016
  12. Vicente C. Sotto III
    Quezon City, Luzon
  • Former Senators of The Philippines
  1. Benigno Simeon C. Aquino III 2007–2013
    • Tarlac Province, Luzon
  2. Joker P. Arroyo 2001–2007; 2007-2013
    • Makati City, Luzon
  3. Rodolfo G. Biazon 1992–1995, 1998–2004; 2007-2013
    • Muntinlupa City, Luzon
  4. Richard J Gordon 2004-2010
    • Olongapo City, Zambales, Luzon
  5. Panfilo M. Lacson 2004-2010
    • Imus, Cavite, Luzon
  6. Francis N. Pangilinan 2001–2007; 2007-2013
    • Mandaluyong City, Luzon
  7. Aquilino Q. Pimentel, Jr. 1987–1992 ;1998-2004; 2004-2010
    • Cagayan de Oro City, Misamis Oriental, Mindanao
  8. Manuel A. Roxas II 2004-2010
    • Roxas City, Capiz, Visayas
  9. Jamby Madrigal Valade 2004-2010
    • Manila, Luzon
  10. Manuel B. Villar, Jr. 2001–2007; 2007-2013
  11. Juan Miguel Zubiri 2007–2013
    • Malaybalay City, Mindanao